Important Advisory

The REP is in effect at all City rec & culture facilities. Youth under 18 participating in an organized youth only sport, rec or performance activity don’t need to provide documentation. Read more ›

The City of St. Albert (the “City”) respects your personal information and how it is collected, used, shared and secured. By visiting tickets.stalbert.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

All personal information is managed according to the Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP). This means that:

  • At the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected;
  • You have the right of access to your information; and
  • You have the right to correct your personal information.

Collection of Information

This website (tickets.stalbert.ca) does not automatically gather any personal information. It does, however, provide individuals with opportunity to voluntarily provide limited amounts of personal information (such as name and email address) to register for our e-newsletter, to contact our box office, or to purchase tickets.

City of St. Albert collects personal information (such as address, ticket or donation history) only from ticket buyers, donors, sponsors, volunteers, employees, clients and individuals who have actively shown an interest in City of St. Albert Cultural Programming, The Arden Theatre, or other City events.

More detailed information may be collected from patrons, clients, volunteers, and sponsors who have been dedicated and long-term supporters of The Arden Theatre, or City of St. Albert events and programming, for example seating preference, names of family members, business addresses, special dates, and special interests.

This information is only used to administer bookings for the Arden Theatre and is collected in compliance with section 33 (c) of FOIP.

Use

The City uses information collected for the following purposes:

  • Ticketing sales (in person, online, over the phone), printing, scanning;
  • Accounting;
  • Credit card processing and point of sale;
  • Fundraising for the Arden Theatre;
  • Subscription management; and
  • Mailing list management.

External

This City website (tickets.stalbert.ca) contains links to other sites. The City is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimers of each site before providing your personal information.

Security and PCI Compliance

Theatre Manager is the software used by the City of St. Albert to process bookings and sales for the Arden Theatre, which is a Payment Card Industry (PCI) certified product. Payment card data in the database conforms to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council (PCS SSC) Payment Application Data Security Standard (PA-DSS) v3.1 requirements from the credit card industry.

Data from credit card transactions, such as Track II or CVV2/CID information, is not stored by the City or Theatre Manager. Any information that is store is securely encrypted. You are asked never to send a complete credit card number to the City of St. Albert via email.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice.

For More Information

Personal information is being collected under the authority of section 33 of FOIP and is managed in accordance with the provisions of FOIP. Personal information may be used for registration, administrative, and program evaluation purposes. If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact the Manager of Cultural Facilities and Resources at 780-459-1503.

Go back

Arden Theatre Logo

The Arden Theatre

5 St. Anne Street, St. Albert, AB
Theatre Location ↗   Parking Map ›

Arden Box Office

780-459-1542
Full Details ›